ISEC Delegation at University of Tuscia
On 17 May, Information Day was held at the University of Tuscia (Viterbo, Italy) dedicated to the history of successful cooperation between the University of Tuscia and Armenian and Georgian Universities.
In the course of this event, Davit Pipoyan, the lecturer at ISEC's Department for Environmental Protection and Nature Management presented the story of successful cooperation between ISEC and University of Tuscia (UNITUS) within the frames of Erasmus+ International Credit Mobility projects, due to which 4 PhD students and 3 Master's students have already studied at the UNITUS, and currently 2 PhD students and 6 Master's students are studying here in the fields of Environmental Studies and Business Administration. During his presentation, Davit Pipoyan focused on the outcomes of the exchange program for PhD and Master's students which granted them an opportunity to publish articles in international peer reviewed journals together with their supervisors, to make presentations in prestigious international conferences, receive high-quality education and carry out first-rank research. Then Deputy Director of CENS, ISEC lecturer Lilit Sahakyan presented the research carried out at the Ecocenter, international research projects, while at the end of this event Atom Mkhitaryan, ISEC's Scientific Secretary, presented the history of ISEC, the features of studying at ISEC and its internationalization path.
After the end of the information day, the ISEC delegation had a meeting with the ISEC's students studying at UNITUS, discussed the progress of their learning, successes and problems.