High-quality specialists teach at the department in the area of organic and pharmaceutical chemistry, pharmacology and other related sciences. The department implements activities on professional retraining and qualification raising courses.
Specialization:  Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Scientists of NAS RA institutes, as well as leading university professors, 8 Doctors of Sciences (among them 1 Corresponding Member of the National Academy of Sciences, 4 Professors), 7 PhD of Sciences (among them-4 Associate Professors) teach in the department.
During the existence of the department thanks to the efforts of the department’s professors 3 educational handbooks, 1 guidebook and 1 book have been published. Only in 2010-2015 more than 95 scholarly articles and other materials were published. The department professors actively participate in national and international conferences.
Department professor, director of the Scientific and Technological Center of Organic and Pharmaceutical Chemistry of NAS RA, Chairman of HAC 010 (Higher Attestation Commission) “Organic Chemistry, High Molecular Compounds, Bioorganic Chemistry” Professional Council functioning at the Center named after V. Topuzyan.
The Faculty: