To improve the content and organizational components of learning, teaching and research practices.
Specialization Molecular and Cellular Biology
Over the last 5 years the faculty of the department published 17 books/ chapters abroad, over 200 research articles, most of which in foreign international peer-reviewed professional journals with impact factor, 200 publications in international and national conference materials. The scientific research of the department is aimed at studying the cellular activity regulating mechanisms and their disorders in body’s various pathological conditions, including autoimmune, autoinflammatory, infectious, oncological, psychic and cerebrovascular diseases. The research is conducted in vivo, in vitvo, in situ and in silico and is carried out at genetic, cellular, membrane and subcellular levels. Special attention is focused on conductor materials of immune and signaling systems. Experimental animals, cell cultures, clinic material and computer technologies are used in research. The most important area of the conducted research is the study of Armenians’ genome by using pathogenomics, ecogenomics, immunogenomics and population genomics approaches. The scope of application of research outcomes includes molecular diagnosis, prevention and treatment of diseases, as well as disease process control and assessment of the therapy effectiveness. In this regard the department professors have a number of developed works and hold appropriate patents.