PhD in Philological Sciences
The Department of Linguistics at the ISEC NAS RA was established in 2018. The establishment of the chair was conditioned by the need to train qualified linguists in different fields of public life and at different levels of the education system.
Department objectives:
To train highly qualified Masters in General and Armenian Linguistics, to develop modern methods of personnel training, to carry out scientific, pedagogical and scientific-pedagogical research in the field of linguistics, to promote international scientific-educational cooperation in the field of professionalism. The General and Armenian Linguistics curriculum aims at preparing professionals with the time-consuming skills that they need to have not only theoretical knowledge but also the ability to use their knowledge in practice. The program covers two main directions: the original linguistic (general, typological, comparative, applied) and language manifestation (contemporary literary bifurcate Armenian, Middle Armenian, Grabar(Ancient Armenian), Dialectology). The department trains highly qualified specialists in the field of education and science. There are various linguistic subjects that cover different areas of linguistics, the latest achievements in science, and the international experience and methods. This master's degree in General and Armenian Linguistics will enable students to work independently in both theoretical and applied fields as well as to carry out research in academic, educational, cultural and publishing spheres. The student will be able to continue his studies at third level in education:  postgraduate studies in general and comparative linguistics in Armenian language.