Director's Welcome Speech
Welcome to the Official Website of the International Scientific-Educational Center of NAS RA
The International Scientific Educational Center is one of the structural units of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia. The Center was founded in 1997 on the basis of PhD Department and it is functioning within the system of the Presidium of NAS RA. Today the International Scientific Educational Center describes itself in a new perspective. For almost 20 year of its existence, the Center has recorded success and advancement contributing to the development and promotion of Alma mater.
Staying loyal to its mission to prepare scientific staff through PhD, Doctoral and Low residency PhD studies, the Center expanded its activities in 2004 by launching Master study programs aimed at speeding up the process of transition from education to science, as well as to replenish the Academy system with young staff. Being convinced that Master education in the Academy environment will enable students to integrate quickly into scientific community and obtain scientific thinking, the Faculty of the Center which mainly consists of functioning scientists spares no effort in transferring their knowledge and experience to students.
Year by year the academic programs, modern teaching methods and scientific and technical achievements make the educational process in the Center more productive and interesting, and the distance learning platform, founded in 2014 makes it possible for interested individuals to get online education or participate in online training courses at their convenient locations and at convenient hours.
The updated website of the ISEC provides with ample opportunities for getting required information, while daily updated website pages introduce the everyday activities of the Center, current research and educational projects and cultural events.
We are sure that visiting our website you will find comprehensive information on the questions you might be interested in.