Discussions in Distance Education
On 24 June  2016 the meeting of Economics and Management Chair was held with the participation of the administrative and academic staffs. On the agenda of the meeting was the discussion of 'Business Administration' curriculum in distance learning format to be implemented jointly by Public Administration Academy of RA.
Arusyak Harutyunyan, Head of Foreign Affairs Department, presented the project and the activities designed in the project, Deputy Head of Educational Department Armen Sargsyan presented the technical prerequisites and conditions for the distance courses, while Head of Economics and Management Chair Karen Sargsyan presented the international experience on “Business Administration” master's degree course.
The administrative and academic staffs jointly discussed the presented curricula and drafted a curriculum on “Business Administration” master's degree course, which will be further submitted to the Public Administration Academy of RA for consideration.
The main objective of 'Online Master’s Program with Joint Diplomas' project is organization of “Business Administraton” Master Degree Programme in the form of distance learning with a joint diploma awarded by RA Public Administration Academy and International Scientific Educational Center of the National Academy of Sciences of RA. The partner of the program is the Institute for Informatics and Automation Problems of NAS RA.