"International Youth Studies" /InYouS/ Erasmus+ KA2 Project
This project is developed by Federation of Youth Clubs of Armenia and its partners. One of the partners is the International Scientific Educational Centre of National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia.  The project will ameliorate the recognition of youth work and non-formal education through the development of certified "International youth studies" curricula (and organizing a distance-learning course for youth workers) and open educational materials for European Higher Education Institutions.
The specific objectives are:
• Stimulating and strengthening the integration of non-formal education and formal education at universities through the establishment of a certified course on International youth studies.
• Creating bridges between formal and non-formal education, youth policy and practice in order to release innovation potential to raise the quality of educational and social service to Europe’s young people, to promote career flexibility and mobility, and to assert the value and utility of evidence-based policy and practice;
• Strengthening human potential in youth field by building a critical mass of quality youth workers;
• Promoting international recognition of the youth work and non-formal education through developing and adopting award criteria that are in line with the formal educational system.
Through developed curricula the project will enhance the quality of the human resources available to youth policy and practice in Europe, in line with the Lisbon Strategy, the European Youth Pact and the EU Youth Strategy. It contributes also to the modernization of higher education by designing an integrated course for an international and multilingual student body. The project’s educational principles positively value the accumulated experience and skills of practitioners from partner youth networks upgrading their qualifications and engaging in expansive professional development.
The first  Conference ( 20.04.2018 )  is the starting point of a long-term project which will be held in the NAS RA .