ISEC is announcing about the launch of Distance Learning Courses within the framework of the RA Ministry of Education and Science “Center for Education Projects”, the second loan programme of “Education Quality Assurance and Relevance” funded by the “Armenia Higher Education Competitive Innovation Fund”. The courses are starting from December 15th 2014 with the duration of 5 weeks.
Please, hurry up to register before December 14th following the link of ISEC web site or
Within the framework of the Tempus VERITAS “Structural Development of the Third Cycle Based on Salzburg Principles” a workshop on the development of the road-maps of Higher Educational Institutions was organized on November 3-5, 2014 at the University of Heidelberg, Germany.
This is to inform you that the representatives of the French Embassy in Armenia are going to introduce ISEC NAS RA students “Campus France” international exchange programmes in English language on November 12th, at 14:00 in the hall of the building of the Institute of History NAS RA (1st floor).
From 15 to 19 September 2014 the working team of ISEC NAS RA paid a working visit to the University of Parma, Italy. RA NAS ISEC members visited the Information Engineering Department of the University, where the participants were presented the history of distance learning at the University of Parma and the role of Information Engineering Department in distance learning.
The British Council Armenia has initiated an exclusive IELTS training for English language teachers from October 10-13th in Russian –Armenian (Slavonic) University. English language lecturers from ISEC NAS RA participated in а three-day training and got a certificate upon the completion.
116 Erasmus Mundus Joint Master Degrees will be offering scholarships for courses starting in the academic year 2015-2016, funded under the Erasmus+ programme.
Applicants should contact the consortium offering the Masters Course for more information on courses...
Erasmus+ General Call for Proposals is published.
The deadlines specific to the international higher education dimension of the programme are...
A summer school in distance learning was organized from September 5-8th 2014 in Tsakhkadzor within the framework of the RA Ministry of Education and Science “Center for Education Projects”, the second loan programme of “Education Quality Assurance and Compliance” funded by the “Armenia Higher Education Competitive Innovation Fund” within the framework of “Organizing Further Education Distance Learning at International Scientific Educational Center of NAS RA”.
On 19 July the seminar discussion was held with the teaching staff building online courses in the frames of Distance learning project. The seminar agenda included three main points: discussing online courses for distance learning, technological bases for distance learning and models for organizing distance learning.
The discussion was carried out in the form of Q&A.
The speakers presented the experience they obtained during their business trip to National Technical University of Athens in Greece...
From June 20 to June 27, 2014, four employees of ISEC NAS RA under the guidance of ISEC NAS RA Director Albert Sargsyan, within the sub-component “Grants to Higher Education Institutions for Improvement of IQA System” of the second credit program “Education Quality and Compliance” were at Charles University, Prague, in order to study the experience of education quality assurance. Returning to Armenia, on the initiative of the QA Department, they organized a few meetings and discussions at ISEC NAS RA introducing and transferring the newly acquired experience and skills to the academic and administrative staff.
From June 14-17 and June 22-25, 2014, on the initiative of the QA Department and IT Department of ISEC NAS RA within the programme “Education Quality and Compliance” trainings for the faculty and administrative staff continue. At this stage of training called “Implementation of IT in the teaching process”, lecturers have the opportunity to get practical and theoretical knowledge in the IT field, which in its turn will contribute to the development of new teaching methods and improvement of the teaching quality. At the end of the training participants will get certificates.